Men's Soccer 2010 Recap

Men's Soccer 2010 Recap

2010 Season Recap

MEN’S SOCCER (17-2-2, 12-0-1, Northeast-10 Champions)

**The team concluded the season ranked No. 6 in the NSCAA Division II National Top-25 Poll.

**The program was ranked No. 1 in the poll for more than a month late in the season.

**The team won the program’s fourth conference tournament championship and the first since 2006. Franklin Pierce won two tournament titles as a member of the NECC in 1991 and 1995 and in the ’06 season as a member of the Northeast-10.

**The team also won the NE-10 regular season championship with an unbeaten conference mark of 12-0-1.

**The team qualified for the NCAA Division II Tournament and earned the No. 1 seed in Super Region I. It marked the program’s eighth-consecutive trip to the national tournament and 16th appearance overall.

**With a penalty kick shootout victory over Southern New Hampshire in the second round of the NCAA Tournament, the team advanced to the national quarterfinals for the first time since 2007.

**The team finished second nationally in goals against average at 0.55.

**Junior goalkeeper Vinny Papageorgiou ranked third nationally in goals against average (0.55) and ninth in save percentage (0.848).

**Junior midfielder Paul Latif ranked seventh nationally in total assists with 10.

Individual Awards:

Tom Reilly (Jr., B, Wallasey, England): 2010 Northeast-10 Conference Player of the Year; 2010 Daktronics East Region Player of the Year; 2010 Daktronics First-Team All-American; 2010 NSCAA First-Team All-American; 2010 All-Northeast-10 First-Team; 2010 Daktronics East Region First-Team; 2010 Northeast-10 All-Championship Team.

Paul Latif (Jr., M, Newcastle, England): 2010 NSCAA Second-Team All-American; 2010 Daktronics Third-Team All-American; 2010 All-Northeast-10 First-Team; 2010 Daktronics East Region First-Team; Northeast-10 Player of the Week (9/27)

Diego Tabares (Jr., M, Seekonk, Mass.): 2010 NSCAA Third-Team All-American; 2010 Daktronics Third-Team All-American; 2010 All-Northeast-10 First-Team; 2010 Daktronics East Region First-Team.

Vinny Papageorgiou (Jr., GK, Wilmington, Mass.): 2010 All-Northeast-10 Second-Team; 2010 Daktronics East Region First-Team; 2010 Daktronics Third-Team All-American; Northeast-10 Goalkeeper of the Week.

Shaliek Dawkins (Sr., B, Kingston, Jamaica): 2010 All-Northeast-10 First-Team; 2010 Daktronics East Region First-Team; 2010 Daktronics Honorable-Mention All-American; Participated in the New England Intercollegiate Soccer League All-Star Game.

Victor Goncalves (Jr., F, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil): 2010 All-Northeast-10 Second-Team; 2010 Daktronics East Region Second-Team; 2010 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District I Second-Team; Northeast-10 Player of the Week (11/15).

Samuel Kelley (So., M, Bedford, N.H.): 2010 All-Northeast-10 Third-Team.

Jeff Hay (Gr., B, Dudley, Mass.): 2010 All-Northeast-10 Third-Team; Participated in the New England Intercollegiate Soccer League All-Star Game.

Shaun Taylor (Gr., F, Isle of White, England): 2010 Northeast-10 Championship Most Outstanding Player; 2010 Northeast-10 All-Championship Team; Northeast-10 Player of the Week (10/25); Participated in the New England Intercollegiate Soccer League All-Star Game.

Amory Houghton (So., M, Cape Elizabeth, Maine): 2010 Northeast-10 All-Championship Team; Northeast-10 Player of the Week (Nov. 8).

Craig Stewart (Head Coach, 2nd Season): 2010 Northeast-10 Conference Coach of the Year; 2010 NSCAA/Mondo East Region Coach of the Year.